alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-221.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-10-1 Duties of driver involved in motor vehicle accident; removal of vehicle from roadway. (a) The driver of any motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person, or in damage to a motor vehicle or other vehicle which is driven or attended by any person, shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of Section 32-10-2. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. (b) If the accident does not involve any apparent injury or the death of a person and the driver is not impaired, the driver may immediately move the vehicle from the roadway to the shoulder, emergency lane, median, or other location close to the accident site if the vehicle is drivable and can be safely moved from the roadway and shall forthwith...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-10-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages