alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-221.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 25-5-35 Recovery where accident occurs outside state; effect of compensation under law of another state, etc., upon compensation under this article and Article 3 of chapter, etc.; recovery under this article and Article 3 of chapter for accident occurring within state where employment principally localized outside state. (a) As used in this section: (1) The term "United States" includes only the states of the United States and the District of Columbia; and (2) The term "state" includes any state of the United States or the District of Columbia. (b) For the purposes of this section, a person's employment is principally localized in this or another state when his employer has a place of business in this or such other state and he regularly works at or from such place of business, or if he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or such other state. (c) An employee whose duties require him to travel regularly in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-35.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-1-25