Code of Alabama
Section 22-28-23 Local air pollution control programs. (a) Except as provided in this section,
it is the intention of this chapter to occupy by preemption the field of air pollution control
within all areas of the State of Alabama. However, nothing in this section shall be construed
to limit or abrogate any private remedies now available to any person for the alleviation,
abatement, control, correction, or prevention of air pollution or restitution for damage resulting
therefrom. (b) Subject to the provisions of this section, each municipal governing body which
had municipal ordinances in effect on, or before, July 1, 1969, which pertain to air pollution
control and which provide for the creation and establishment of an air pollution control board
and each county board of health shall have the authority to establish, and thereafter administer,
within their jurisdictions, a local air pollution control program which: (1) Provides, subject
to subsection (d) of this section, by ordinance,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-28-23.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-121