alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1-72.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-47-210.1 Legislative findings and declarations. The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: (1) Through this article, the Legislature has (i) granted to each municipality in the state, acting either individually or in cooperation with one or more other municipalities, the power to acquire, operate, manage, and control parks, playgrounds, and other recreational or athletic facilities and to authorize the organization of an authority, as a public corporation, to act on behalf of the municipality or municipalities in providing for the ownership and management of parks, playgrounds, and other recreational or athletic facilities, (ii) provided for the organization of the authorities, and (iii) specified certain powers to be enjoyed by such an authority. (2) In order to facilitate the accomplishment of the legislative objectives reflected in this article and to provide for a greater degree of mutual cooperation among separate political subdivisions, it is necessary,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-210.1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50A-9