Code of Alabama
Section 34-25B-13 Application fees; issuance of license; denial of application. (a) Upon receipt
of an application for a license pursuant to this chapter, nonrefundable, nonprorateable application
fees shall be submitted to the board by the applicant for the following services: (1) A request
that the Alabama Bureau of Investigation compare the fingerprints submitted with the application
to fingerprints filed with the Alabama Bureau of Investigation. On subsequent applications,
the Alabama Bureau of Investigation, at the request of the board, shall review its criminal
history files based upon the name, date of birth, sex, race, and Social Security number of
an applicant whose fingerprints have previously been submitted to the bureau for any new information
since the date of the fingerprint comparison, and shall furnish any information thereby derived
to the board. (2) A request to submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation
for a search of its files to determine...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-25B-13.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-1