Code of Alabama
Section 13A-8-1 Definitions. The following definitions are applicable in this article unless
the context otherwise requires: (1) DECEPTION occurs when a person knowingly: a. Creates or
confirms another's impression which is false and which the defendant does not believe to be
true; or b. Fails to correct a false impression which the defendant previously has created
or confirmed; or c. Fails to correct a false impression when the defendant is under a duty
to do so; or d. Prevents another from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of
the property involved; or e. Sells or otherwise transfers or encumbers property, failing to
disclose a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the property
when the defendant is under a duty to do so, whether that impediment is or is not valid, or
is not a matter of official record; or f. Promises performance which the defendant does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed. Failure to perform, standing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-1.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-14-82.70