11-54-88
Section 11-54-87 Powers of boards generally; location and operation of projects of boards generally; meetings of board of directors. (a) The industrial development board shall have the following powers together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary for the performance of those stated in this subsection: (1) To have succession by its corporate name for the period specified in the certificate of incorporation unless sooner dissolved as provided in this article; (2) To sue and be sued and to prosecute and defend civil actions in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties; (3) To have and to use a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure; (4) To acquire, whether by purchase, construction, exchange, gift, lease, or otherwise and to improve, maintain, equip, and furnish one or more projects, including all real and personal properties which the board of directors of the board may deem necessary in connection therewith, regardless of whether or not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-54-87.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54-20