Code of Alabama
Section 11-52-32 Approval or disapproval of plat generally; legal effect of approval; powers
of planning commission as to subdivision zoning; approval or disapproval of plat in certain
cities. (a) Except where the development of a subdivision within the territorial jurisdiction
of a municipal planning commission is regulated by the county commission pursuant to Section
11-52-30, the municipal planning commission shall approve or disapprove a plat within 30 days
after the submission thereof to it; otherwise, the plat shall be deemed to have been approved,
and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the municipal planning commission on demand;
provided, however, that the applicant for the municipal planning commission's approval may
waive this requirement and consent to an extension of such period. The ground of disapproval
of any plat shall be stated upon the records of the municipal planning commission. Any plat
submitted to the municipal planning commission shall contain the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-32.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-52-11