Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-182 Tax liens subject to public auction or sale; notice. (a) All tax liens representing
unpaid and delinquent taxes on real property shall be subject to a tax lien auction or a tax
lien sale. (b)(1) The tax collecting official of any county shall conduct a public auction
for the sale and transfer of delinquent tax liens. The tax collecting official shall notify
the delinquent taxpayer of the auction at least 30 days prior to the tax lien auction by first
class mail and by any one of the following: a. Advertising for once a week for three consecutive
weeks in a newspaper with general circulation in the county where the property is located.
b. Advertising on an online website controlled by the tax collecting official and accessible
from the tax collecting official's website. c. Posting at the courthouse of the county and
if possible in a public place in the precinct where the property is located. (2) The notices
shall declare the time and location of the auction. (c) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-182.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41-232