Code of Alabama
Section 6-8-64 Costs of publication - Rates; Internet publication; applicability of section.
(a) The rate charged for publication of a public notice shall not exceed the lowest classified
rate paid by or published on a rate card for commercial customers for an advertisement of
similar size, and frequency in the same newspapers in which the public notice appears. The
lowest classified rate paid by or published on a rate card for commercial customers for such
advertisements shall be calculated to also include all cash discounts, multiple insertion
discounts, and any other commercial contract benefits for which the public notice also qualifies.
(b) The newspaper publishing the notice shall place the notice on its own website, if it publishes
a website, and a statewide website at no additional charge to government or to the party in
interest or at whose instance the publication of a legal notice is to be given. The amount
charged for the notice shall include publication in the print...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-8-64.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-1-133