Code of Alabama
Section 2-28-11 Penalties for violations of provisions of chapter or rules or regulations promulgated
hereunder; injunctive proceedings to restrain performance, etc., of professional work or services
without permit. (a) Penalties. Any person who engages in professional work or services as
defined in this chapter or any person who solicits such work through advertising or in any
other manner without having a permit as required by said chapter or any person who violates
any of the provisions or requirements of this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted
and promulgated as authorized under said chapter by failure to comply with any of the requirements
or rules and regulations of said chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
shall be fined not less than $25.00 nor more than $500.00 and, within the discretion of the
court, may also be imprisoned for a period not to exceed six months. Fines paid for such violations
shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-28-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-8-103