34-13-122
Section 34-13-117 Disposition of remains. Disposition of human remains shall occur within 48 hours after the time of death or the time the body is released by the coroner or a medical examiner, unless the body has been embalmed by a licensed embalmer in this state, with permission from the authorizing agent, or the body is kept under refrigeration. No public viewing of unembalmed bodies shall be permitted 24 hours after death has occurred. Nothing is this section shall prevent a licensed establishment from requiring identification before disposition. (Act 2017-433, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-117.htm - 884 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
34-23-30