11-48-54
Section 11-48-54 Redemption of property after sale generally. Any real property heretofore or hereafter sold for the satisfaction of a local improvement assessment lien imposed thereon by the governing body of a municipality may be redeemed by the former owner, or his assigns, or other person authorized to redeem property sold for taxes by the State of Alabama within two years from the date of such sale by paying to the purchaser at such sale or to any person deraigning title under such purchaser or to the city or town treasurer for such purchaser or person deraigning title under such purchaser the amount of the purchase price for which the property was sold at such sale plus an amount equal to interest on such purchase price from the date of such sale to the date of redemption at the rate of six percent per annum plus a fee of $2.00 to cover the expense of a conveyance. If the redemption is made from the municipality, the payment may be made upon such terms including installment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-48-54.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-95