Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-190 When municipality liable; joint liability of other persons or corporations.
No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person
or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness,
or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work
therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty, or unless the said injury or wrong
was done or suffered through the neglect or carelessness or failure to remedy some defect
in the streets, alleys, public ways, or buildings after the same had been called to the attention
of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such an unreasonable
length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council
or other governing body and whenever the city or town shall be made liable for damages by
reason of the unauthorized or wrongful acts or negligence,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-190.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-191