Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-191 Institution of actions, entry, and execution of judgments against municipalities
and other persons or corporations jointly liable. (a) The injured party, if he institutes
a civil action against the municipality for damages suffered by him, shall also join such
other person or persons or corporation so liable as defendant or defendants of the civil action,
and no judgment shall be entered against the city or town unless judgment is entered against
such other person or corporation so liable for such injury, except where a summons is returned
not found as to a defendant or when judgment is entered in his favor on some personal defense,
and if a civil action be brought against the city or town alone and it is made to appear that
any person or corporation ought to be joined as a defendant in the action according to the
provisions in Section 11-47-190, the action shall be dismissed, unless the plaintiff amends
his complaint by making such party or corporation a defendant,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-191.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-50