11-46-37
Section 11-46-37 Preparation, etc., of lists of qualified voters upon disqualification of mayor, etc. In the event the mayor or other chief executive officer of any city or town is a candidate in any municipal election held under the provisions of this article, he shall be disqualified to perform the duties set forth in Section 11-46-36, and said duties shall be performed by a disinterested person appointed by the board of aldermen or other governing body of the city or town. (Acts 1961, No. 663, p. 827, §17.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-37.htm - 823 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43-80