45-42A-21
Section 13A-3-27 Use of force in making an arrest or preventing an escape. (a) A peace officer is justified in using that degree of physical force which he reasonably believes to be necessary, upon a person in order: (1) To make an arrest for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance, or to prevent the escape from custody of a person arrested for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance, unless the peace officer knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or (2) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force while making or attempting to make an arrest for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance, or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape from custody of a person who has been legally arrested for a misdemeanor, violation or violation of a criminal ordinance. (b) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-27.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-60