11-51-210
Section 28-3A-17 Retail beer license for off-premises consumption. Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations made thereunder, the board shall issue to applicant a retail beer license which will authorize the licensee to purchase beer, including draft beer in counties or municipalities where the sale thereof is permitted, in original unopened containers from licensed wholesalers and to sell such beer in packaged form at retail for off-premises consumption, where such use of the proposed location is not, at the time of the original application, prohibited by a valid zoning ordinance or other ordinance in the valid exercise of police power by the governing body of the municipality or county in which the retail outlet is located. (Acts 1980, No. 80-529, p. 806, §17.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3A-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-80.04