Code of Alabama
Section 15-5-30 Authority of peace officer to stop and question. A sheriff or other officer
acting as sheriff, his deputy or any constable, acting within their respective counties, any
marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of
the county or any highway patrolman or state trooper may stop any person abroad in a public
place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony
or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his
actions. (Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 157, p. 183, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-30.htm - 912 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-5-31