11-40-21
Section 36-25A-2 Definitions. As used in and for determining the applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely for the purposes of this chapter: (1) DELIBERATION. An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how any members of the subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the subcommittee, committee, or full body immediately following the discussion or at a later time. (2) EXECUTIVE SESSION. That portion of a meeting of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body from which the public is excluded for one or more of the reasons prescribed in Section 36-25A-7(a). (3) GENERAL REPUTATION AND CHARACTER. Characteristics or actions of a person directly involving good or bad ethical conduct,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25A-2.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-161