alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-14-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-14-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) PARK. Any area of land primarily valuable for recreational purposes because of its scenic, historic, prehistoric, archaeologic, scientific or other distinctive characteristics or nature features. (2) MONUMENT and HISTORIC SITE. Any area of land, with or without buildings, structures or other objects thereon, wholly or primarily of historic, prehistoric, archaeologic, scientific or commemorative interest or value. (3) PARKWAY. Any elongated strip of land suitable for recreation and a pleasure vehicle road to which the owners or lessees of abutting property shall have no right of direct access. (4) LAND. Upland, land under water and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, in land or water. (Acts 1939, No. 556, p. 877, §1; Code 1940, T. 8, §172.)...
9-14C-2