Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-4.01 Admission of members. (a) The initial member or members of a limited liability
company are admitted as a member or members upon the formation of the limited liability company.
(b) After formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the
limited liability company: (1) as provided in the limited liability company agreement; (2)
as the result of a transaction effective under Article 10 of this chapter or Article 8 of
Chapter 1; (3) with the consent of all the members; or (4) as provided in Section 10A-5A-7.01(c)(1)
or (c)(2). (c) A person may be admitted as a member without acquiring a transferable interest
and without making or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability company.
A person may be admitted as the sole member without acquiring a transferable interest and
without making or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability company.
(Act 2014-144, p. 265, §1; Act 2016-379, p. 934, §4; Act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-4.01.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 540 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>