Code of Alabama
Section 10A-1-5.11 Application for reservation of name. (a) To reserve the exclusive use of
an entity name, including a fictitious name for a foreign entity whose name is not available,
a person must deliver an application to the Secretary of State for filing. Any person may
file an application with the Secretary of State to reserve the exclusive use of a name under
this article. (b) The application must set forth the name and address of the applicant and
the name proposed to be reserved and must be: (1) accompanied by any required filing fee;
and (2) signed by the applicant or by the agent or attorney of the applicant. (c) The name
may also be reserved, renewed, withdrawn, and transferred by electronic means as set forth
in Section 10A-1-5.17. (Act 2009-513, p. 967, §39; Act 2013-338, p. 1196, §1; Act 2018-125,
§3; Act 2020-73, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-5.11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2-14.22