10A-20-14.01
Section 10A-20-9.01 Incorporation. Ten or more persons desiring to associate themselves together for nonprofit purposes in the sense of not paying interest or dividends on stock, but for mutual benefit through the application of cooperation, single-tax, or other economic principles, may become a body corporate in the manner following: (1) The persons proposing to form the corporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing a declaration in writing, setting out the name of the proposed corporation, the names of the charter members, and the purposes of the corporation, which declaration shall constitute its corporate charter, together with a filing fee in the amount prescribed by Chapter 1 for filing a certificate of formation. (2) Upon the filing of such declaration, the corporation's existence begins, which shall be perpetual, subject to revocation at any time by the Legislature. (Code 1907, §3573; Code 1923, §7046; Code 1940, T. 10, §168; Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 445,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-20-9.01.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-1.03