Code of Alabama
Section 10A-1-3.42 Form and validity of certificates; enforcement of entity's rights; abbreviations.
(a) A certificated ownership interest in a domestic entity may contain an impression of the
seal of the entity, if any. A facsimile of the entity's seal may be printed or lithographed
on the certificate. (b) If a domestic entity is authorized to issue ownership interests of
more than one class or series, each certificate representing ownership interests that is issued
by the entity must conspicuously state on the front or back of the certificate: (1) the designations,
preferences, limitations, and relative rights of the ownership interests of each class or
series to the extent they have been determined and the authority of the governing authority
to make those determinations as to subsequent classes or series; or (2) that the information
required by subsection (1) is stated in the domestic entity's governing documents and that
the domestic entity, on written request to the entity's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-3.42.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-20-7.04