Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2-13.01 Definitions. REPEALED IN THE 2019 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2019-94 EFFECTIVE
JANUARY 1, 2020. THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT. (1) "Corporate action"
means the filing of articles of merger or share exchange by the judge of probate or Secretary
of State, or other action giving legal effect to a transaction that is the subject of dissenters'
rights. (2) "Corporation" means the issuer of shares held by a dissenter before
the corporate action, or the surviving or acquiring corporation by merger or share exchange
of that issuer. (3) "Dissenter" means a shareholder who is entitled to dissent from
corporate action under Section 10A-2-13.02 and who exercises that right when and in the manner
required by Sections 10A-2-13.20 through 10A-2-13.28. (4) "Fair Value," with respect
to a dissenter's shares, means the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation
of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation
in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2-13.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 1,141 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>