Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-208 Presentment warranties. (a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee
for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person obtaining
payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft,
at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith
that: (1) The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person
entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on
behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft; (2) The draft has not been altered; and
(3) The warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the purported drawer of the draft
is unauthorized. (b) A drawee making payment may recover from a warrantor damages for breach
of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee less the amount the drawee received or
is entitled to receive from the drawer because of the payment. In addition,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-208.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-309