10A-2A-8.51
Section 11-65-2 Definitions. (a) The following words and phrases used in this chapter, and others evidently intended as the equivalent thereof, shall, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, have the following respective meanings: (1) ALABAMA-BRED. When this term is used with reference to a horse, it means a horse which is registered in the registry designated and administered by a commission in accordance with such rules concerning domicile and registration requirements as may be established by such commission and which is either (i) foaled from a mare domiciled in the state during the 10-year period beginning with January 1, 1991, or (ii) sired by an Alabama stallion and foaled from a mare domiciled in the state at any time after the expiration of such 10-year period. (2) ALABAMA STALLION. A stallion which is standing in the state at the time he is bred to the dam of an Alabama-bred horse, which is registered with a commission, and which is owned or leased by a resident of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-65-2.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-50