Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-709 Action for the price. (1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes
due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under Section 7-2-710, the
price: (a) Of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially
reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and (b) Of goods identified
to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable
price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing. (2) Where
the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified
to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may
resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any such
resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles him to any goods
not resold. (3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-709.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-607