Code of Alabama
Section 6-2-41 Limitations on claims to charge real estate with debts and obligations of decedent.
(a) The real estate of persons dying testate or intestate shall, as against the rights of
mortgagees or purchasers for value from the heirs or devisees, be forever discharged from
the payment of all legal and equitable debts and obligations unless the persons, including
minors and insane persons, owning such debts or benefited by said obligations shall within
the time allowed by law, but in no event more than two years from the death of the deceased,
file in the probate court of the county where said property is located a verified claim showing
the nature and amount of said debts and obligations. (b) Wherever there has been no executor
or administrator appointed, then the person owning said debt or benefited by said obligation
must, within three months after filing said claim, cause letters testamentary or of administration
to be issued and proceed to subject said land to said debts or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-72