Code of Alabama
Section 33-1-25 Port authority authorized to carry fire and casualty and public liability insurance.
The Alabama State Port Authority is hereby authorized to provide insurance covering loss or
damage to its properties, or any properties of others in its custody, care or control, or
any properties as to which it has any insurable interest, caused by fire or other casualty;
and may likewise provide insurance for the payment of damages on account of the injury to
or death of persons, and the loss of or destruction of properties of others; and may pay the
premiums thereon out of the revenues of the port authority. Nothing herein shall be construed
to authorize or permit the institution of any civil action or proceeding in any court against
the port authority for or on account of any matters referred to in this section; provided,
that any contracts of insurance herein authorized may, in the discretion of the director of
the port authority, provide for a direct right of action against the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-1-25.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-23-1