Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-725 Statute of limitations in contracts for sale. (1) An action for breach of any
contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.
By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than
one year but may not extend it. (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless
of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when
tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance
of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause
of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered; however, a cause of action
for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury
occurs. (3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated
as to leave available a remedy by another action for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-725.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
141 through 150 of 1,132 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>