Code of Alabama
Section 12-24-3 Recusal of a justice or judge due to campaign contribution; rebuttable presumption;
appeal. (a) In any civil action, on motion of a party or on its own motion, a justice or judge
shall recuse himself or herself from hearing a case if, as a result of a substantial campaign
contribution or electioneering communication made to or on behalf of the justice or judge
in the immediately preceding election by a party who has a case pending before that justice
or judge, either of the following circumstances exist: (1) A reasonable person would perceive
that the justice or judge's ability to carry out his or her judicial responsibilities with
impartiality is impaired. (2) There is a serious, objective probability of actual bias by
the justice or judge due to his or her acceptance of the campaign contribution. (b) A rebuttable
presumption arises that a justice or judge shall recuse himself or herself if a campaign contribution
made directly by a party to the judge or justice...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-24-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-14-3