Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-39 Corporate returns. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), every corporation,
joint stock company, or association subject to income tax under this chapter shall file a
return with the Department of Revenue for each taxable year, stating specifically the items
of its gross income and the deductions and credits allowed by this chapter. In cases where
receivers, trustees in bankruptcy, or assignees are operating the property or business of
corporations, such receivers, trustees, or assignees shall file returns for such corporations
in the same manner and form as corporations are required to file returns. Any tax due on the
basis of such returns filed by receivers, trustees, or assignees shall be collected in the
same manner as if collected from the corporations of whose business or property they have
custody and control. Returns shall be filed by the same date as the corresponding federal
income tax returns are required to be filed as provided under federal law. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-39.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-21-103