Code of Alabama
Section 40-16-4 Levy; reporting of tax; promulgation of rules. (a)(1) Every such financial
institution engaging in any of the following businesses: (i) Banking; (ii) Conducting the
business of a financial institution as defined in this chapter; (iii) Conducting a credit
card business through the issuance of credit cards to Alabama residents or businesses; or
(iv) Conducting a business employing moneyed capital coming into competition with the business
of national banks shall pay to the state annually for each taxable year an excise tax measured
by its net income allocated and apportioned for the taxable year at the rate of six and one-half
percent of the net income. (2) For purposes of the excise tax imposed by this chapter, any
financial institution which has income from business activity that is taxable both within
and without this state shall allocate and apportion its net income as provided in rules which
shall be prescribed by the Department of Revenue, provided that such rules...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-16-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-39