Code of Alabama
Section 39-2-6 Award of contract; additional competitive bids; work done by force account;
availability of plans, etc.; use of convict labor; assignment of contract; agreements, etc.,
among bidders; advance disclosure; life cycle costs. (a) The contract shall be awarded to
the lowest responsible and responsive bidder, unless the awarding authority finds that all
the bids are unreasonable or that it is not to the interest of the awarding authority to accept
any of the bids. A responsible bidder is one who, among other qualities determined necessary
for performance, is competent, experienced, and financially able to perform the contract.
A responsive bidder is one who submits a bid that complies with the terms and conditions of
the invitation for bids. Minor irregularities in the bid shall not defeat responsiveness.
The bidder to whom the award is made shall be notified by telegram, confirmed facsimile, or
letter at the earliest possible date. If the successful bidder fails or refuses to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-2-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
39-2-12