Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-1 Definitions. The following definitions are applicable to this article: (1)
BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered and utilized by persons for business, public
use, lodging or the storage of goods, and such term includes any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft
used for the lodging of persons or carrying on business therein, and such term includes any
railroad box car or other rail equipment or trailer or tractor trailer or combination thereof.
Where a building consists of two or more units separately occupied or secure, each shall be
deemed both a separate building and a part of the main building. (2) DWELLING. A building
which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein. (3) ENTER
OR REMAIN UNLAWFULLY. A person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises
when he is not licensed, invited or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent,
enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-172.03