26-10A-27
Section 26-10A-27 Stepparent adoptions. Any person may adopt his or her spouse's child according to the provisions of this chapter, except that: (1) Before the filing of the petition for adoption, the adoptee must have resided for a period of one year with the petitioner, unless this filing provision is waived by the court for good cause shown; (2) No investigation under Section 26-10A-19 shall occur unless otherwise directed by the court, and (3) No report of fees and charges under Section 26-10A-23 shall be made unless ordered by the court. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §27.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-27.htm - 924 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-28