Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-31 Right of action for damages for injuries or death of employee. When personal
injury or death is caused to an employee by an accident arising out of and in the course of
his employment, of which injury the actual or lawfully imputed negligence of the employer
is the natural and proximate cause, he, or in case of death, his personal representative,
for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and next of kin, shall receive compensation
by way of damages therefor from the employer; provided, that the injury or death was not caused
by the wilful misconduct of the employee or was not due to misconduct on his part, as defined
in Section 25-5-51. (Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7534; Code 1940, T. 26, §253.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-11