Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-71 Right of action of wife, child, parent, or other person for injury in consequence
of illegal sale or disposition of liquor or beverages. (a) Every wife, child, parent, or other
person who shall be injured in person, property, or means of support by any intoxicated person
or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any
person who shall, by selling, giving, or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the
provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all
damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages. (b) Upon the death of any party,
the action or right of action will survive to or against his executor or administrator. (c)
The party injured, or his legal representative, may commence a joint or separate action against
the person intoxicated or the person who furnished the liquor, and all such claims shall be
by civil action in any court having jurisdiction thereof. (Acts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-71.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-1-155