Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-103 Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care.
(a) The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties
to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure
to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However,
the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is
to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable. (b) Federal Reserve regulations
and operating circulars, clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements
under subsection (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in
items handled. (c) Action or non-action approved by this article or pursuant to Federal Reserve
regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of
special instructions, action or non-action consistent with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-103.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-2-62