Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-118 Statute of limitations. (a) Note payable at a definite time. Except as provided
in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at
a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the
note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date. (b)
Note payable on demand. Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment
is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a
party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for
payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal
nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years. (c) Unaccepted
draft. Except as provided in subsection (d), an action to enforce the obligation of a party
to an unaccepted draft to pay the draft must be commenced within three years...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-118.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-51