26-10A-2
Section 6-6-590 Right of action and venue - Vacating charter or annulling existence of corporation. (a) An action may be commenced under this article, in the name of the state, against the offending corporation, on the information of any person for the purpose of vacating the charter or annulling the existence of any corporation, other than municipal, whenever such corporation: (1) Offends against any of the acts creating, altering, or renewing such corporation; (2) Violates the provisions of any law, by which such corporation forfeits its charter, by abuse of its powers; (3) Has forfeited its privileges or franchises by failure to exercise its powers; (4) Has done or omitted any act which amounts to a surrender of its corporate rights, privileges, and franchises; or (5) Exercises a franchise or privilege not conferred on it by law. (b) The judge of the circuit court, whenever he believes that any of the acts or omissions specified in subsection (a) of this section can be proved and it...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-590.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-7-603