Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-10 Private right of action. (a) Any person who commits one or more of the acts
or practices declared unlawful under this chapter and thereby causes monetary damage to a
consumer, and any person who commits one or more of the acts or practices declared unlawful
in subdivisions (19) and (20) of Section 8-19-5 and thereby causes monetary damage to another
person, shall be liable to each consumer or other person for: (1) Any actual damages sustained
by such consumer or person, or the sum of $100, whichever is greater; or (2) Up to three times
any actual damages, in the court's discretion. In making its determination under this subsection,
the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, the amount of actual damages awarded,
the frequency of the unlawful acts or practices, the number of persons adversely affected
thereby, and the extent to which the unlawful acts or practices were committed intentionally;
and (3) In the case of any successful action or counterclaim to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-10.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-16-79