Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-285 Holder of worthless check, draft, or order. The holder of a worthless check,
draft, or order for the payment of money shall have a right of action against the person who
unlawfully made, uttered, or delivered the same to him or to his endorser; and such action
may be maintained though there has been no prosecution, conviction, or acquittal of the defendant
for his unlawful act. Such action must be commenced within one year from the date of the unlawful
act. The plaintiff in such action may recover such damages, both punitive and compensatory,
including a reasonable attorney fee, as the jury or court trying the case may assess. (Acts
1959, No. 567, p. 1426.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-285.htm - 982 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 689 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>