Code of Alabama
Section 6-2-30 Commencement of actions - Generally; actions for injuries resulting from exposure
to asbestos. (a) All civil actions must be commenced after the cause of action has accrued
within the period prescribed in this article and not afterwards, unless otherwise specifically
provided for in this code. (b) A civil action for any injury to the person or rights of another
resulting from exposure to asbestos, including asbestos-containing products, shall be deemed
to accrue on the first date the injured party, through reasonable diligence, should have reason
to discover the injury giving rise to such civil action. This subsection shall not apply to
or affect in any way, actions referred to in Section 6-5-482. (Code 1852, §2474; Code 1867,
§2898; Code 1876, §3223; Code 1886, §2612; Code 1896, §2793; Code 1907, §4832; Code 1923,
§8941; Code 1940, T. 7, §18; Acts 1980, No. 80-566, p. 876, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-30.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-11