Code of Alabama
Section 30-2-55 Termination of alimony upon remarriage or cohabitation with member of opposite
sex; reimbursement not required. Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of
alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon
petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried
or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex. This
provision shall be applicable to any person granted a decree of divorce either prior to April
28, 1978, or thereafter; provided, however, that no payments of alimony already received shall
have to be reimbursed. (Acts 1978, No. 596, p. 718; Acts 1979, No. 79-241, p. 368; Acts 1981,
No. 81-155, p. 179.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-55.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-11-25