Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-72 Waiver of right to elect and of other rights. The right of election of a surviving
spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property and
family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage,
by a written contract, agreement, or a waiver signed by the party waiving after fair disclosure.
Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of "all rights" (or equivalent language)
in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse or a complete property settlement
entered into after or in anticipation of separation or divorce is a waiver of all rights to
elective share, homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance by each spouse in
the property of the other at death and a renunciation by each of all benefits which would
otherwise pass to him from the other by intestate succession or by virtue of the provisions
of any will executed before the waiver or property settlement. (Acts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-72.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-43