Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-275 Duties. The official court reporter shall attend in person, except as otherwise
herein provided, the sessions of court held in the circuit for which he is appointed, and
in every case, where directed by the judge or requested by a party thereto, he shall take
full stenographic notes of the oral testimony and proceedings, except argument of counsel,
and note the order in which all documentary evidence is introduced, all objections of counsel,
the rulings of the court thereon and exceptions taken or reserved thereto. When directed by
the judge, he shall attend the investigations of the grand jury and there take such notes
of the testimony as directed by the district attorney or foreman. The original stenographic
notes of such court reporter in each case or proceeding officially reported shall be preserved
by him and treated as a part of the records of the respective courts, and upon his retirement
from office, shall be turned over to the clerks of such courts. In cases...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-275.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35-235