Code of Alabama
Section 6-10-2 Homestead exemption - Amount; area. The homestead of every resident of this
state, with the improvements and appurtenances, not exceeding in value fifteen thousand dollars
($15,000) and in area 160 acres, shall be, to the extent of any interest he or she may have
therein, whether a fee or less estate or whether held in common or in severalty, exempt from
levy and sale under execution or other process for the collection of debts during his or her
life and occupancy and, if he or she leaves surviving him or her a spouse and a minor child,
or children, or either, during the life of the surviving spouse and minority of the child,
or children, but the area of the homestead shall not be enlarged by reason of any encumbrance
thereon or of the character of the estate or interest owned therein by him or her. When a
husband and wife jointly own a homestead each is entitled to claim separately the exemption
provided herein, to the same extent and value as an unmarried individual....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 210 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>