43-2-563
Section 35-6-40 Property subject to partition; by whom application made. Any property, real, personal or mixed, held by joint owners or tenants in common, may be divided among them, on the written application of one or more of them to the probate court of the county in which the property is situated; and such application may be made by the executor or administrator of a deceased person in interest, or by the guardian of a minor or person of unsound mind. (Code 1852, §2677; Code 1867, §3105; Code 1876, §3497; Code 1886, §3237; Code 1896, §3161; Code 1907, §5203; Code 1923, §9303; Code 1940, T. 47, §192.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6-40.htm - 952 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-393