alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-6-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 5-19A-8 Certain acts by pawnbrokers prohibited. A pawnbroker, any clerk, agent, or employee of a pawnbroker shall not do any of the following: (1) Fail to make an entry of any material matter in the record book. (2) Make any false entry therein. (3) Falsify, obliterate, destroy, or remove from the place of business records, books, or accounts relating to the licensee's pawn transactions. (4) Refuse to allow the supervisor, the appropriate law enforcement agency, the Attorney General, or any other duly authorized state or federal law enforcement officer to inspect the pawn records or any pawn goods during the ordinary hours of business or other acceptable time to both parties. (5) Fail to maintain a record of each pawn transaction for at least four years. (6) Accept a pledge or purchase property from a person under the age of 19 years. (7) Make any agreement requiring the personal liability of a pledgor or seller or waiving any of the provisions of this section or providing for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-542