Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-464 Survival - Claims equitable in nature. (a) All claims equitable in nature upon
which an action has been filed shall survive in favor of and against the heirs, successors,
or personal representative of any deceased party to such an action. (b) All claims equitable
in nature upon which no action has been filed shall survive in favor of and against the personal
representatives, heirs, or successors of deceased persons who, but for their death, could
have enforced such claims or against whom such claims could have been enforced. (Acts 1947,
No. 709, p. 544.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-464.htm - 887 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-546